Awards & Distinctions of LOV members
The dynamism of the laboratory

Awards & Distinctions of LOV members

Since its creation in 2001, LOV members have received a number of distinctions which testify to the quality of the members of the laboratory.

Louis Legendre

2021 - Laureate 2020 of the Great Albert 1er Medal (Science Section) - Oceanographic Institute

Hervé Claustre

2021 - André Giret Prize - Navigation and associated Ocean Sciences - Marine Academy

Marin Cornec

2021 - Prize for the first publication of the Foundation of the Sea - Ocean Institute

2021

Léo Lacour

2020 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow (University of Tasmania/LOV)

Jean-Pierre Gattuso

2020 - Ruth Patrick Award Recipient (ASLO)

2020

Louis Legendre

2019 - Foreign Member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences

Rafael Rasse

2019 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow (LOV)

Hervé Claustre

2019 - ERC Advanced Grant European Excellence Chair

Rainer Kiko

2019 - Make Our Planet Great Again Fellowship

2019

Eva Ternon

2018 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow (Scripps Institution/LOV)

Annick Bricaud

2018 - Oceanography Society Jerlov Prize

Fabien Lombard

2018 - Chair of Excellence at the Institut Universitaire de France

Lionel Guidi

2018 - Bronze Medal of the CNRS

2018

Matthieu Ardyna

2017 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow (Stanford University/LOV)

Griet Neukermans

2017 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow (LOV)

2017

Nuria Teixido Ullod

2017 - Make Our Planet Great Again

Louis Legendre

2016 - ASLO Sustaining Fellow

John Dolan

2016 - ASLO Sustaining Fellow

Orens Pasqueron de Fommervault

2016 - Admiral Devaluy Thesis Prize

2016

Louis Legendre

2016 - Member of the European Academy of Sciences

John Dolan

2015 - Tommy and Yvette Edmonson Service Award (ASLO)

2015

Matthieu Bressac

2014 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow (University of Tasmania/LOV)

Steeve Comeau

2014 - Thesis prize from the Oceanographic Institute of Monaco

2014

Jean-Pierre Gattuso

2014 - Blaise Pascal Medal of the European Academy of Sciences

Jean-Pierre Gattuso

2012 - Vernadsky Medal of European Geophysical Union

Louis Legendre

2012 - Order of Saint Charles, Principality of Monaco

Gabriel Gorsky

2012 - Albert 1er Grand Medal of the Institute of Oceanography

Marc Picheral

2012 - CNRS Crystal

Lars Stemmann

2012 - CNRS/UPMC inter-organizational chair

2012

Malik Chami

2010 - Chair of Excellence at the Institut Universitaire de France

Marcel Babin

2010 - Canada Excellence Research Chair in Remote Sensing of Canada's New Arctic Frontier

2010

Hervé Claustre

2010 - ERC advanced grant European Chair of Excellence

Cécile Guieu

2009 - Prix Manley-Bendall de la Societé d'Océanographie de France

2009
2008

Marcel Babin

2008 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Eva Ternon

2007 - Alain Vatrican Prize, Ramoge Commission (Monaco)

2007

Markus Weinbauer

2005 - Medal of the Société d'Océanographie de France (French Oceanographic Society)

André Morel

2005 - Redfield Award, American Association of Limnology and Oceanography (ASLO)

Jean-Pierre Gattuso

2005 - Union Service Award of the EGU

Hervé Claustre

2005 - Silver Medal of the CNRS

2005

Markus Weinbauer

2004 - International Recognition of Professional Excellence (IRPE). Prize for marine ecology, International Ecology Institute, Oldendorf.

Cécile Guieu

2004 - Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow - Outgoing International Fellowship at CALTECH

2004
2002

Louis Legendre

2002 - Fellow, International Ecology Institute, Germany

Louis Legendre

2000 - Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (Academy of Sciences) since 1988

2000